Treats the upper-band close on double volume as confirmation, not a chase: the 50/200 SMA relationship is lagging, price is already above both, and the 50 SMA is rising — "the market is front-running the golden cross."
Wants the full 0.5x starter deployed at market now, scaling to 1.0x and 1.25x on strength or confirmation, arguing the $150–151 add zone "may never come" and that under-exposure to a confirmed breakout is a compounding opportunity cost.
Sides with the trader's original calibration: the 0.5x initial tranche is "enough exposure to matter if the breakout runs, small enough to survive a retest of $150–151" — neither the Aggressive's full-size enthusiasm nor the Conservative's 0.25x starter.
Computes reward-to-risk at roughly 1.5–2.2x to the $176–193 zone against the $143.77 stop — "decent, not a slam dunk" — and keeps the 1.25x top-up reserved for a 50/200 cross or a positive MACD histogram above $160.
Does not dispute the breakout but disputes the entry: a close $1.67 above the upper Bollinger band is a 9.5% stop distance to $143.77, versus ~4.8% from the $150–151 cluster — "missing a trade is not a loss; chasing an overextended move and getting stopped out is."
Proposes 0.25x at market, adding to 0.5x at $150–151, and withholding 1.0x/1.25x until the 50 SMA actually crosses above the 200 SMA and a sustained close above $160 with a positive MACD histogram.
Thesis: Enter SPCX with an initial tranche of ~0.5x standard allocation at market (~$158.96) rather than full size at this band-stretched breakout; scale toward 1.0x only on a pullback into the $150–151 support cluster (10 EMA 150.87 / VWMA 151.17 / Bollinger mid-band 150.13), with a 1.25x cap reserved for structural confirmation (50-day crossing above the 200-day and/or a positive MACD histogram with price holding above $160). Place no new money above ~$165 until that pullback or confirmation arrives, and treat $143.77 (200 SMA) as the tactical invalidation on a closing basis — a weekly close below cuts back to market weight, and two consecutive closes trigger a full re-underwrite. This debate never produced a bearish side: the Aggressive wants a full breakout entry, the Neutral endorsed the trader's tranche plan, and even the Conservative's final proposal is a buy, merely at 0.25x. The contest was over entry price and pace, not direction, and the constructive side wins on verified data — the Q2 2026 operating inflection (revenue +92% YoY, gross margin to 55.3%, operating loss to -$141M, EBITDA +$2.96B, OCF +$2.4B, deferred revenue to $14.3B) plus ~$60B net cash answers the near-term solvency question that dominated prior debates.
Action: Why not a full Buy — the full rebuild condition is not met: volume is well below the ~335M benchmark referenced in the prior reflection, the MACD histogram is still negative (-0.11), and the 50 SMA (138.96) remains below the 200 SMA (143.77) after a 45.8% June–August drawdown; the close is $1.67 above the upper Bollinger band, over one ATR of single-session extension, making the $143.77 stop a 9.5% draw. The business still burns cash — H1 FCF of -$25.9B implies roughly a year of runway at current pace — and trailing multiples of ~40–90x revenue leave no margin for error. Upgrade toward Buy on structural confirmation or a Q3 2026 print validating the profitability path (R&D plateauing, improving OCF-vs-capex coverage); downgrade toward Underweight/Sell on a weekly close below $143.77, new large equity/debt issuance, a Starship failure or fresh impairment, or a sustained push in the 10-year above prior highs. Re-run the full thesis after Q3'26 earnings — the stated test of whether +92% growth was a step-change or a one-off.